Dr. Tom Lintner, Plastic Surgeon in Atlanta Georgia
Header (770)-809-1459
Appointments:
770-809-1459
711 Canton Rd NE
Suite 400

Marietta, Georgia 30060

Breast Lift (Drooping or Sagging)


BeforeAfter
View the Gallery

Dr. Tom Lintner will be happy to speak with you about incorporating breast lift surgery into your mommy makeover. Please contact our practice for more information, or to schedule a consultation with our plastic surgeon.

Breast Ptosis

Breast ptosis, commonly referred to as sagging breasts, occurs when the skin elasticity is no longer able to support breast volume. This condition can be exacerbated by general loss of tissue in the breasts, as well. Pregnancy and/or breastfeeding can lead to breast ptosis, often affecting self-esteem and making women feel less attractive than they really are. Whether breast ptosis is mild, moderate, or severe, Dr. Lintner can perform breast lift surgery, effectively elevating the breasts to a more natural position for significant rejuvenation.

Breast Lift Procedure

A breast lift is designed to eliminate excess skin in the breasts and give them a firmer appearance. During the procedure, Dr. Lintner will remove extra skin and redrape the remaining skin, pulling it taut for a smoother look and feel. The nipples can be relocated to a higher position, ultimately helping restore the breasts to their pre-pregnancy appearance.

Breast Lift Incision Options

Selecting the incision that is right for you generally depends on the level of breast ptosis. Dr. Lintner offers the periareolar incision and inverted-T incision.

The periareolar incision, also known as a “donut incision,” is generally ideal for women with mild to moderate ptosis. Incisions are made around the circumference of the areola, and excess skin is removed. A breast implant is often recommended as part of this technique, to improve the resulting overall shape of the breasts. Additionally, the nipple is raised to a more natural position and the areola can be reshaped, if desired.

An inverted-T incision, often referred to as an anchor incision, is considered a full mastopexy. This technique is used to correct moderate to severe cases of breast ptosis, because it enables Dr. Lintner to remove a greater amount of excess skin than the periareolar incision. Incisions are made around the areola, vertically down to the breast crease, and along the breast fold (resulting in an anchor-like shape).

To ensure minimal scarring, Dr. Lintner takes great care to place incisions strategically. Most clothing is able to hide any potential scarring, but scars should fade over time, if properly cared for. Ultimately, breast lift patients tend to be untroubled by their scars, since the results of the procedure outweigh any concern about scarring.

Breast Lift Recovery

A breast lift alone typically requires about one to two weeks of recovery before you are able to resume normal daily activities; however, the total recovery time will depend on other procedures you may have included in your mommy makeover. Dr. Lintner typically instructs his patients to avoid strenuous activities for several weeks after breast lift in order to give them time to heal properly.

Breast Lift FAQ’s

Does a breast lift prevent further ptosis?

Although a breast lift can correct any existing breast ptosis, the effects of gravity over time may have an impact on skin elasticity. Fortunately, the resulting changes are typically not as severe as compared to the initial ptosis that was treated with the mastopexy.

Is it possible to treat sagging breasts with an implant alone?

Depending on the severity of ptosis, certain patients may not require a breast lift. If there is only a small amount of sagging, a breast augmentation alone can often resolve any aesthetic concerns. During your initial consultation, Dr. Lintner can assess the amount of breast tissue and volume loss present to determine the best possible treatment.

Will I lose nipple sensation after a breast lift?

Some sensation can be lost following mastopexy, but most patients are able to retain most, if not all sensation in their nipples after surgery. A complete loss of nipple sensation after breast lift surgery is extremely rare.

If you are considering adding breast lift to your customized mommy makeover procedure, please contact us today.